George Donnelly Sunset League season index

Year

Regular Season

Champion

Notes

2020
Brother's Baseball Club
Westcott
2018
Brother's Baseball Club
Brother's Baseball Club
Season cut short due to weather/calendar restraints
2017
Westcott
Town Dock
2016
Town Dock
Westcott
2015
Town Dock
Westcott
2014
R&R Construction
R&R Construction
2013
R&R Construction
R&R Construction
2012
Town Dock
Newport Tides
2011
Town Dock
Brother's Oven
2010
R&R Legion
R&R Legion
2009
Town Dock
2008
Town Dock
2007
Town Dock
Town Dock
2006
Town Dock
Town Dock
2005
R&R Legion
R&R Realty
2004
Town Dock
2003
R&R Legion
2002
Town Dock
2001
Mudville
Town Dock
2000
R&R Legion
R&R Legion
1999
R&R Legion
R&R Construction
1998
Atlantic Beach Club
Town Dock
1997
Town Dock
R&R Legion
1996
Atlantic Beach Club
Town Dock
1995
R&R Legion
Atlantic Beach Club
1994
R&R/Allie's
Town Dock
1993
Atlantic Beach Club
Atlantic Beach Club
1992
Middletown
Town Dock
1991
Precision Woodworking
1990
Precision Woodworking
Precision Woodworking
1989
Precision Woodworking
Precision Woodworking
1988
Middletown
Precision Woodworking
1987
Precision Woodworking
Precision Woodworking
1986
Precision Woodworking
1985
Precision Woodworking
Precision Woodworking
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
Middletown
Precision Woodworking
Middletown
Fall River A's
Middletown
Fall River Pirates
Middletown
Island Merchants
Providence Sports Enterprises
Edwards
Middletown
Edwards
Edwards
Paddock
Edwards
Paddock
Paddock
Edwards
Paddock
Paddock
Fall River Collegians
Fall River Collegians
Fall River Collegians
Westport Collegians
Paddock
Middletown
Fall River Merchants
Paddock
Paddock
Paddock
Fall River Merchants
NB Madeirense
Edwards
Edwards
1967
Paddock
Fall River Merchants
Fall River Merchants
1966
Paddock
1965
Paddock
Fall River Merchants
Paddock
1964
Paddock
Island Merchants
Island Merchants
1963
Quonset
Fall River Merchants
Fall River Merchants
1962
Broadway Hardware
Broadway Hardware
1961
Broadway Hardware
Broadway Hardware
1960
Broadway Hardware
Destroyer Force
Destroyer Force
1959
Destroyer Force
1958
Island Merchants
Destroyer Force
Destroyer Force
1957
Island Merchants
Uss Yosemite
Uss Yosemite
1956
Broadway Hardware
Island Merchants
Island Merchants
1955
Knights of Columbus
Broadway Hardware
Broadway Hardware
1954
Training Station
1953
Uss Vulcan
1952
Knights of Columbus
Training Station
1951
Training Station
1950
MCM
MCM
1949
Grande Bro's
Knights of Columbus
Knights of Columbus
1948
Knights of Columbus
1947
Bull Memorial
Bull Memorial
1946
Bull Memorial
John Dais Navy Club
1945
West's Spa
First Ward AC
First Ward AC
1944
Uss Constellation
1943
Torpedo Station
1942
10th Coast Artillery
Uss Constellation
Uss Constellation
1941
Fort Adams
1940
Fifth Ward AC
1939
Red Sox
1938
Red Sox
MCM
MCM
1937
MCM
Weenatt-Shassitt
Weenatt-Shassitt
1936
MCM
Harlow's
MCM
1935
Newport Merchants
Torpedo Station
Torpedo Station
1934
Newport Merchants
Harlow's
Harlow's
1933
Harlow's
Collegians
Harlow's
1932
Harlow's
1931
Point Hummers
Jarvis Drug
Jarvis Drug
1930
Point Hummers
Franklin Drug
Point Hummers
1929
Tabs
Jarvis Drug
Jarvis Drug
1928
Navy Braves
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
Torpedo-Hospital
Training Station
American Legion
American Legion
Training Station
American Legion
Training Station
Training Station
American Legion
American Legion
Torpedo Station
No champion due to protest of player eligibilty
1921
1920
1919
Richmonds
Richmonds
Braves